Two hydraulic mobile yard ramps, same 10-tonne frame, same 10,300 mm (33’10”) length, same deck. One has a hand pump and two cylinders; the other has a motor, a control box and a push button. The quote difference is usually US$2,500–4,500 EXW. Buyers spend a week on that number and about ten minutes on the one that actually decides the five-year cost: how many minutes of somebody’s paid time the ramp eats every time a trailer is spotted.
This is the model we use with customers who ask us which to buy. The assumptions are stated, so you can argue with them.
There Are Only Three Ways a Yard Ramp Goes Up
Strip out the marketing and every mobile yard ramp raises its deck one of three ways.
- Mechanical lift. A hand crank or screw system drives the support legs. Cheap, almost unbreakable, and the operator does all the work. Common on 6–16 t utility ramps.
- Manual hydraulic pump. A hand lever drives a double-acting cylinder. Less effort than a crank, still human powered, and no mains power needed at the ramp. This is the classic 8–15 t yard ramp.
- Electric hydraulic. A 1.1–2.2 kW motor drives the same cylinders. Push button, 25–45 seconds to full height, and it needs a power supply at the loading point.
The mobile yard ramp range covers all three, and in practice the decision comes down to the second and third.
The Purchase Gap Is Small. The Operating Gap Is Not.
| Factor | Manual hydraulic pump | Electric hydraulic |
|---|---|---|
| Indicative EXW price band, 10 t / 10,300 mm ramp | US$7,800–11,500 | US$10,500–15,500 |
| Time to raise to full height | 1.5–2.5 min (60–100 pump strokes) | 25–45 s |
| Who operates the lift | The operator, physically | Anybody who can press a button |
| Site power required | None | 220–240 V single-phase or 380–415 V three-phase |
| Failure modes | Seals, check valve, hose, one cylinder pair | Adds motor, contactor, control box, limit switch, cable and plug |
| Typical extra maintenance | Baseline | +US$150–350 per year |
| Cold-weather behaviour | Heavy pumping with cold oil; brutal below −15 °C | Unaffected by operator fatigue; still needs low-temp oil |
| Best fit | Low traffic, no power, rental fleets, remote sites | High traffic, single operator, high wage markets |
Notice what is not in that table: the ramp itself. Deck, frame, approach grade, safety chains and load capacity are identical. You are paying for the lift, not for a better ramp.
Building the Labour Model
The only honest way to compare is to watch a stopwatch at your own dock, but here is the shape of it. These are the numbers we use as a starting point, and every one of them should be replaced with your own measurement before you sign.
| Task, per trailer spotted | Manual hand pump | Electric hydraulic |
|---|---|---|
| Raise or lower the deck | 1.5–2.5 min of continuous pumping | 25–45 s |
| Guide the lip onto the trailer sill | 0.5–2.0 min, and usually a second person, because the operator is standing at the pump end with no view down the ramp | 0.5–1.0 min, and one person can do it: raise the deck with the button in one hand while guiding the lip |
| Chocks, chains, walk-round check | 1.0 min | 1.0 min |
| Total labour per spot | 3.5–5.5 min | 1.5–2.5 min |
| Realistic saving | 2–3 min per spot, assuming one operator | |
Two caveats that matter more than the arithmetic. First, that guidance row is why the saving is often twice what the stopwatch suggests: on a manual ramp with a high trailer bed, the lip work frequently needs a second pair of hands, and that is a second hourly wage standing in the yard. Second, time saved at the ramp is time the driver is not waiting. If your carrier runs a two-hour free-time window before detention starts, slow spotting can quietly write cheques to the transport company.
What the Saving Is Worth Over Five Years
Base case: 2.5 minutes saved per spot, 250 working days per year, one operator, and a fully loaded labour rate of US$30/hour. That rate is deliberately conservative. The US Bureau of Labor Statistics puts the median annual wage for industrial truck and tractor operators at US$46,390 (May 2024), and US$47,880 in warehousing and storage specifically; add payroll taxes and benefits and you are at US$28–32/hour before any shift differential, which in warehouses typically adds US$1–3/hour. In California, New Jersey or on a night shift, substitute US$40–45/hour and multiply every saving below by about a third again.
| Trailers spotted per day | Labour saved per year | Less extra maintenance | Electric premium | Payback | 5-year net position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | US$1,250 | −US$250 | US$3,000 | 3.0 years | +US$2,000 |
| 6 | US$1,875 | −US$250 | US$3,000 | 1.9 years | +US$5,125 |
| 12 | US$3,750 | −US$250 | US$3,000 | 10 months | +US$14,500 |
| 20 | US$6,250 | −US$250 | US$3,000 | 6 months | +US$27,000 |
Read the table as a threshold, not a forecast. Somewhere between four and six trailers a day the electric ramp stops being a luxury and starts being the cheaper machine. Below four spots a day, and especially below three, the hand pump wins on total cost and you should keep the money.
Now stress-test it. If the site is genuinely one-person with no lip guidance and you only save 1.5 minutes per spot, the six-per-day payback stretches to 3.4 years. If a second person is involved on every spot, the saving is closer to 4 minutes and the payback at six spots collapses to under eight months. The labour rate and the second-person question move the answer far more than the purchase price does.
The Costs the Five-Year Spreadsheet Usually Misses
Body wear. Eighty strokes per spot, twelve spots a day, is roughly a thousand pulls of a lever with your shoulder and lower back. There is no OSHA ergonomics standard, but a musculoskeletal injury is enforced through the General Duty Clause (Section 5(a)(1)) and becomes recordable under 29 CFR 1904 if it meets the criteria. Once you price a recordable — the claim, the light-duty cover, the investigation paperwork — the electric premium on one ramp looks small.
Reliability, which cuts the other way. A manual pump has fewer things to break. An electric unit adds a motor, a contactor, a control box, a cable and a plug, and outdoors it adds water ingress. If your site has poor power quality or a long cable run through a forklift traffic lane, the manual ramp will still be working when the electric one is waiting for a part.
The power drop itself. If there is no supply within reach of the loading point, running 380 V three-phase out there is a real project — conduit, a breaker, a local isolator, possibly a small panel — and US$1,500–4,000 is normal. That cost is not in the equipment quote and it lands on the electric side.
Cold weather. Hydraulic oil thickens as it cools. At −20 °C a hand pump that takes 90 strokes at 20 °C can take twice as long, and the operator is wearing gloves. If you run freezer or hard-winter work, specify low-temperature oil either way, and treat the electric ramp’s advantage as larger than the summer numbers suggest.
Labour supply. The honest version of this argument is not about wages. It is that the manual pump task requires a fit person who is willing to do it, and finding one for the 6 a.m. shift is harder every year. Electric removes the physical qualification from the job description.
When the Hand Pump Is Still the Right Answer
We sell both, and we talk customers out of electric more often than you would expect.
- Under four spots a day. The payback runs past the point where you would replace the machine anyway.
- No power at the loading point, and no easy way to get it. A generator to raise a ramp is not a sensible design.
- Rental and hire fleets. Fewer components, no cable for a customer to damage, no site power to argue about, and a lower replacement cost when a unit is written off.
- Construction and remote sites. The ramp is being moved on a truck every few weeks. Simplicity wins.
- Multi-operator sites where nobody owns the equipment. A hand pump tolerates abuse that a control box does not.
If You Go Electric, Spec These Five Things
- Voltage and phase, confirmed at the wall. Most export units are built for 220–240 V single-phase or 380–415 V three-phase. Measure the supply at the intended parking spot, not at the building’s main panel; export models are not dual-voltage by default.
- Motor duty and thermal protection. The motor runs in bursts of 30–60 seconds. Ask for the duty rating and a thermal overload in the starter, and ask where the motor sits relative to the splash zone.
- IP rating and control box position. IP55 minimum for an outdoor ramp, and the box mounted high, on the side away from prevailing weather, where a forklift cannot clip it.
- Cylinder and hose protection. Double-acting cylinders with guarded hose runs. A burst hose with a raised deck and a loaded truck on it is the failure that matters.
- Relief valve setting and test certificate. The relief should be set above working pressure and below the structural limit, and you should get the test figure on paper. If your insurer asks for documentation after a claim, this is the sheet they want.
On the Hanmoke HRES heavy-duty electro-hydraulic yard ramp the electric pump station is a factory option on the same frame as the manual HRHS hydraulic ramp and the standard HRYS hydraulic yard ramp, so the mechanical comparison above is genuinely like for like.
Frequently Asked Questions
How long does a manual pump take to raise a yard ramp?
Plan on 60–100 strokes of the lever and 1.5–2.5 minutes to bring a 10 t ramp from ground to full height, depending on ramp length and oil temperature. Cold oil at −15 °C roughly doubles that.
Can an electric pump be added to a manual ramp later?
Usually yes, if the frame and cylinders were specified for it: you replace the hand pump station with a motor-driven one and add the control box. It is normally 20–30% cheaper to specify it at order, and the retrofit has to happen in Foshan or by a competent local hydraulic fitter.
Does an electric hydraulic yard ramp need three-phase power?
Not always. Smaller units run happily on 220–240 V single-phase, which most US and European sites already have at the building. Three-phase 380–415 V is preferred for the heavier 20 t ramps because the motor draws less current per phase and starts more cleanly.
Is the manual ramp really cheaper to maintain?
Yes, by roughly US$150–350 a year in our service data. A manual pump has no motor, contactor, control box or cable to fail. The trade is that the labour cost of manual operation is typically five to ten times larger than that maintenance difference.
If you want the model run against your own numbers, tell us the trailers you spot per day, the free-time window on your carrier contract, and your loaded hourly rate. We will send back a two-column comparison on the same frame — and tell you honestly if the hand pump is the better buy. Contact our engineering team and we will put the numbers on paper.



